Competition News

Competition Dates

2017


F.A.R.S. Championships & National Competitions

25 - 26 November

F.A.R.S. Winter Solo Dance Competition (Kettering)



Club Competitions

29 October

11 - 12 November

Medway RDC "Medway Cups" Competition (Gillingham)

Retroskate Gala (Great Yarmouth)



Competition Results

2017


Cardiff City Rollers Inaugural Competition

Friday 11 August

Event 2a - Free Skating
Novice, 8 years & under

Event 2b - Free Skating
Novice, 9 years

Event 2c - Free Skating
Novice, 10-11 years

Event 2d - Free Skating
Novice, 12 years

Event 3a - Free Skating
Elementary, 9-11 years

Event 3b - Free Skating
Elementary, 12 years & over

Event 4 - Free Skating
Preliminary


3rd: Amber

1st: Linayah, 4th: Tegan

3rd: Teegan, 4th: Kira

8th: Lauren

2nd: Amie, 3rd: Maddison

4th: Bryony S., 8th: Abby

5th: Chloe F., 8th: Charlotte

Saturday 12 August

Event 7a - Solo Dance
Novice, 8 years & under

Event 7b - Solo Dance
Novice, 9 years

Event 7c - Solo Dance
Novice, 10 years

Event 7d - Solo Dance
Novice, 11-12 years

Event 8c - Solo Dance
Elementary, 9-11 years

Event 9b - Solo Dance
Preliminary, 12 years

Event 27a - Solo Dance
Bronze


7th: Amber

1st: Linayah, 6th: Tegan

6th: Kira

6th: Lauren

4th: Maddison, 6th: Amie

2nd: Chloe F., 5th: Bryony S.

3rd: Chantel, 7th: Bryony F., 9th: Charlotte

Sunday 13 August

Event 18b - Free Dance
Preliminary

Event 19a - Free Dance
Bronze

Event 21 - Team Dance
Preliminary & above

Event 22a - Team Dance
Elementary & under

Event 24 - Solo Dance
Best of Standard - Novice

Event 26 - Solo Dance
Best of Standard - Preliminary


6th: Bryony S., 8th: Abby, 10th Chloe F.

3rd: Chantel, 4th: Bryony F., 8th: Charlotte

4th: Ely Minstrels (Charlotte / Bryony F. / Chantel),
8th: Ely Maltesers (Chloe F. / Bryony S. / Abby)

2nd: Ely Smarties (Maddison / Amie / Teegan),
9th: Ely Revels (Linayah / Lauren / Kira)

12th: Linayah

3rd: Chloe F.



Maidstone Opens

Saturday 8 July

Event 17a - Free Skating
Non-medallists, 12 years & under

Event 17b - Free Skating
Non-medallists, 13 years & over

Event 7 - Adult Solo Dance
Up to Bronze, 30 years & over

Event 18a - Free Skating
Elementary / Preliminary

Event 18b - Free Skating
Elementary / Preliminary

Event 12 - Formations
Non-medallists

Event 3a - Solo Dance
Elementary, 12 years & under

Event 3b - Solo Dance
Elementary, 13 years & over

Event 15 - Solo Teams
Inter-Silver & above

Event 2a - Solo Dance
Non-medallists, 10 years & under

Event 2b - Solo Dance
Non-medallists, 11 years & over

Event 13 - Formations
Up to Preliminary

Event 14 - Formations
Up to Bronze

Event 16 - Super Teams
Up to Gold


3rd: Teegan, 4th: Linayah, 5th: Kira, 6th: Amber, 7th: Tegan,
10th: Isabella, 11th: Lauren

8th: Hattie

9th: Richard

2nd: Chloe M., 4th: Chloe F., 5th: Carmen, 5th: Maddison,
8th: Bryony S., 9th: Abby, 10th: Amie

2nd: Karis, 3rd: Alex, 5th: Charlotte, 7th: Bethany

7th: Ely Dib Dabs (Linayah / Lauren / Kira)
10th: Ely Jelly Tots (Tegan / Amber / Isabella)

8th: Amie, 10th: Maddison

10th: Karis

7th: Ely M&Ms (Bryony F. / Cathy / Sophie)

3rd: Linayah, 5th: Kira, 10th: Amber, 11th: Tegan

4th: Lauren, 8th: Carmen, 11th: Alex

4th: Ely Smarties (Karis / Bryony S. / Abby)
10th: Ely Minstrels (Maddison / Amie / Carmen)

4th: Ely Skittles (Chloe F. / Chloe M. / Bethany)
10th: Ely Starbursts (Charlotte / Chantel / Hattie)

9th: Ely Flying Saucers (Solo: Sophie, Duo: Bryony F. & Chantel,
Trio: Maddison / Amie / Carmen)
11th: Ely Curly Wurlys (Solo: Cathy, Duo: Charlotte & Chloe M.,
Trio: Karis / Linayah / Alex)
12th: Ely Jelly Babies (Solo: Bethany, Duo: Chloe F. & Hattie,
Trio: Lauren / Kira / Isabella)

Sunday 9 July

Event 1a - Solo Dance
Newcomers, 11 years & under

Event 9b - Free Dance
Preliminary

Event 4b - Solo Dance
Bronze

Event 5a - Solo Dance
Inter-Silver

Event 3c - Solo Dance
Preliminary, 12 years & under

Event 3d - Solo Dance
Preliminary, 13 years & over

Event 10b - Free Dance
Bronze

Event 11a - Free Dance
Youth (Inter-Silver & above)

Event 11c - Free Dance
Senior (Inter-Silver & above)


8th: Isabella

7th: Chloe F., 10th: Bryony S., 15th: Abby

3rd: Bryony F., 4th: Chantel, 13th: Charlotte, 16th: Chloe M.,
18th: Bethany

8th: Sophie, 9th: Cathy

5th: Chloe F., 8th: Abby, 9th: Bryony S.

7th: Hattie

2nd: Bryony F., 3rd: Chantel, 7th: Charlotte, 10th: Chloe M.

8th: Bethany

8th: Sophie, 11th: Cathy



Tots - Senior Figures & Free Skating Championships

Tots Girls

Mini Girls

Espoir Ladies

Cadet Ladies



Senior Ladies

Amber - Figures: 5th, Free Skating: 5th, Combined: 5th

Amie - Figures: 6th, Free Skating: 5th, Combined: 5th
Maddison - Figures: 7th, Free Skating: 14th, Combined: 9th

Chloe F. - Figures: 4th

Bryony F. - Figures: 5th, Free Skating: 11th, Combined: 7th
Chantel - Figures: 4th
Chloe M. - Figures: 10th

Sophie - Figures: 2nd



Espoir - Senior & Quartets Dance Championships

Espoir Solo Dance

Cadet Solo Dance

Youth Solo Dance

19th: Chloe F., 25th: Bryony S., 26th: Abby

12th: Chantel, 13th: Bryony F.

15th: Bethany, 16th: Charlotte



Tots, Minis, Classic & Masters Dance Championships

Tots Solo Dance

Mini Solo Dance

Masters "B" Solo Dance

14th: Amber

11th: Maddison, 17th: Amie

6th: Richard



F.A.R.S. Figures & Free Skating Competition

Saturday 8 April - Figures

Event 2 - Novice
(up to 13 years)

Event 3 - Novice
(14 years & over)

Event 5 - Elementary

Event 7 - Preliminary

Event 8 - Cadet

Event 9 - Inter-Bronze

Event 10 - Youth

Event 11 - Bronze

Event 13 - Inter-Silver

Sunday 9 April
Free Skating

Event 16 - Novice
(up to 11 years)

Event 17 - Novice
(12-13 years)

Event 20 - Elementary

Event 21 - Espoir

Event 22 - Preliminary

Event 23 - Cadet


1st: Lauren, 2nd: Amie, 3rd: Maddison, 5th: Bryony S., 10th: Linayah,
12th: Abby

11th: Alex

3rd: Chloe F., 7th: Carmen, 9th: Sophie B., 10th: Teegan

4th: Hattie

3rd: Bryony F., 8th: Chantel, 10th: Chloe M.

1st: Charlotte

3rd: Bethany

1st: Cathy

1st: Sophie W.



1st: Amie, 3rd: Maddison, 5th: Linayah

6th: Abby, 7th: Bryony S., 9th: Teegan, 14th: Lauren

2nd: Alex, 3rd: Sophie B., 7th: Karis

12th: Chloe F., 13th: Carmen

5th: Bethany, 6th: Charlotte, 7th: Chloe M.

12th: Chantel, 14th: Bryony F.



F.A.R.S. Spring Solo Dance Competition

Saturday 11 March

Event 2b

Event 3a

Event 3b

Event 4a

Event 5a

Event 5b

Event 13a

Event 14a

Event 14a(i)

Sunday 12 March

Event 11

Event 7b

Event 16b

Event 17a

Event 19

Event 18a

Event 18b


7th: Amie, 8th: Maddison

12th: Chloe F.

5th: Bryony S., 15th: Abby

5th: Chantel, 13th: Bryony F.

16th: Bethany

4th: Charlotte

9th: Chloe F.

3rd: Bryony F., 6th: Chantel

8th: Bethany


5th: Richard

1st: Sophie W., 6th: Cathy

1st: Sophie W., 2nd: Cathy

7th: Maddison & Chloe F., 9th: Abby & Bryony S.

10th: Sophie W. & Cathy

8th: Bethany & Charlotte

7th: Bryony F. & Chantel



2016


Herne Bay "Falkland & Magpie" Competition

Saturday 10 December

Event 15

Event 3A

Event 3B

Event 14

Event 20

Event 29A

Event 29B

Event 7A

Event 10

Event 2Aa

Event 2Ab

Event 26

Event 3C

Sunday 11 December

Event 25

Event 8B

Event 11A

Event 28

Event 11B

Event 24

Event 8A

Event 29C

Event 5A

Event 5B

Event 23

Event 22

Event 16


8th: Chloe M. & Bryony F.

2nd: Abby, 3rd: Maddison, 5th: Linayah

2nd: Amie

9th: Chloe F. & Hattie

2nd: Ely Jelly Babies (Amie / Abby / Bryony S.),
8th: Ely Curly Wurlies (Linayah / Maddison / Kira)

6th: Ely Starbursts (Chloe F. / Chloe M. / Bryony F.)

10th: Ely Maltesers (Abby / Maddison / Richard)

6th: Bryony F., 8th: Chloe M.

6th: Richard

10th: Tegan F.

3rd: Lauren, 5th: Kira

11th: Ely Skittles (Chloe F. / Hattie / Richard)

5th: Bryony S.


7th: Ely Jelly Babies (Amie / Abby / Bryony S.)

8th: Cathy

1st: Kira & Lauren

7th: Ely Smarties (Bryony F. / Sophie W. / Cathy)

2nd: Abby & Bryony S., 5th: Maddison & Amie, 7th: Tegan F. & Linayah

6th: Ely Poppets (Tegan F. / Kira / Lauren)

8th: Sophie W.

8th: Ely Caramels (Amie / Bryony S. / Hattie)

8th: Chloe F.

9th: Hattie

5th: Ely Smarties (Bryony F. / Sophie W. / Cathy)

8th: Ely Minstrels (Chloe F. / Chloe M. / Hattie)

6th: Sophie W. & Cathy



F.A.R.S. Winter Solo Dance Competition

Saturday 26 November

Event 1c

Event 1a

Event 5

Event 3a

Event 3b

Event 4b

Event 4c

Sunday 27 November

Event 15

Event 16b

Event 17

Event 17a


3rd: Bryony S., 4th: Abby

1st: Amie, 4th: Maddison

6th: Sophie W., 10th: Cathy

7th: Chloe F.

9th: Charlotte, 12th: Hattie

7th: Bryony F., 12th: Chloe M.

15th: Bethany


5th: Chloe F.

8th: Bryony F., 17th: Chloe M.

10th: Bethany

5th: Sophie W.



Retroskate Gala

Saturday 12 November

Event 1a

Event 2a

Event 2b

Event 3b

Event 14b

Event 15b

Event 15a

Event 22d

Event 15c

Event 16

Event 14c

Event 13e

Event 22c

Sunday 13 November

Event 11b

Event 11c

Event 4a

Event 4b

Event 5b

Event 6

Event 9

Event 13b

Event 12a

Evant 12b

Event 13c

Event 13d


7th: Amber

2nd: Amie, 3rd: Maddison

6th: Linayah, 9th: Tegan F.

1st: Abby, 2nd: Bryony S., 6th: Lauren

4th: Sophie B.

7th: Chloe M.

9th: Carmen, 10th: Chloe F.

1st: Bryony F., 6th: Bethany

2nd: Bethany, 3rd: Charlotte

4th: Bryony

1st: Alex, 5th: Eleanor, 7th: Karis

4th: Abby, 9th: Bryony S.

4th: Chloe F.


4th: Kira

1st: Isabella, 3rd: William, 5th: Chloe S., 13th: Jessie

4th: Chloe F., 5th: Carmen, 9th: Teegan B., 11th: Sophie B.

6th: Eleanor

7th: Hattie

2nd: Bryony F., 5th: Charlotte, 10th: Bethany, 11th: Chloe M.

5th: Richard

6th: Linayah

3rd: Tegan F., 6th: Amber

1st: Hattie, 5th: Lauren

1st: Amie, 4th: Maddison

5th: Teegan B.



Older competition results from 2016 (and earlier) have been archived as a PDF file